Contact Us: +353 (0) 1 833 0888  
  Home About Us Why Choose Padraic Smith Get An Insurance Qoute Make A Claim Contact Us  
 
  You are here: Home > PRIVACY STATEMENT  
PRIVACY STATEMENT

Padraic Smith & Co Limited - Privacy Statement

Please note that the summaries included beside each individual item in the Privacy Statement are for information purposes only, are not legally binding and do not in any way alter the meaning of the Privacy Statement. Padraic Smith & Co Ltd handles and protects your Personal Information with the highest standards of confidentiality and security in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. The information that you provide and any other information provided by any third party in connection with or in relation to your application will be held by us on a computer database and/or in any other way.

Simple Definition: We comply with the Data Protection Law and we'll do our best to keep your personal information safe.

Personal Information we collect

We collect Personal Information from you when you apply for one of the products which we offer and/or when you enter our competitions. Depending on the product we supply to you, it may be necessary for us to collect sensitive data (such as medical conditions or criminal convictions) relating to you and others named on the insurance policy. Please do not send us any genetic test results. It is your responsibility to get consent from the other people named on your policy before sharing their information with us. Should you contact us by phone, email or post or by any other method - we may hold the content, contact details and any additional information you provide to us on record for future reference and use. If you give us your card details through our call centre or online, then we will process payments using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security.

Simple Definition: We collect your personal information that you enter when you use our site. We may collect sensitive data about you and others named on your policy, and financial information including card or bank account details. We only collect information that is necessary.

Use of Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to:

Generate quotations and process applications and proposals for the products which we offer.

Administer the products and services we supply to you, process claims and occasionally also for market research and statistical purposes. You will be given the option at the time of not participating in such market research.

Send you offers, with your consent, for products which we feel are relevant to your needs.

Simple Definition: We use your personal information only in relation to why you contacted us or used our website including marketing when you allow us. We do ask you to take part in any survey but you don't need to respond if you don't want to

Telephone Recording

We may record telephone calls for training and verification purposes.

Simple Definition: Like many companies, we may record our calls but the information is only used for training our staff and for verifying conversations.

Sharing of your Personal Information

Padraic Smith & Co Ltd does not share your personal information with any third party except as necessary to operate services and to fulfil legal and regulatory obligations. For this purpose, information may be shared in confidence with third parties both inside and outside the European Economic Area such as trustees, professional advisers and reputable external agencies, service providers, regulatory bodies and authorities, private investigators, and other insurance and financial services companies (directly or via a central register). Your Personal Information may be shared with any of the Insurance companies offering quotations through Padraic Smith & Co Ltd . Where we choose to have certain services provided by 3rd parties, we take all reasonable precautions regarding the data protection practices utilised by the service provider in protecting your Personal Information.

Simple Definition: We only share your personal information with third parties when they are providing a service on our behalf and we will take steps to ensure they protect your information. We may also share it as we are required to for legal or regulatory reasons. We only share it with insurance providers of the product you were interested in.

How is your Information Secured and Protected?

We have technologies and procedures in place to protect your personal information. Emails you send us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or includes highly confidential information such as card details, we suggest you provide them to us by telephone. We train our employees with access to your information that it is to be used only in adherence with our Privacy Statement and the data protection laws applicable. Employees who misuse customer information are subject to disciplinary action.

Simple Definition: We'll do our best to protect your personal information but you need to be mindful too. Our e-mails aren't always secure. Call us with any sensitive information or card details. We do train our staff on how to keep your data safe.

Communication with Customers

When you request a quote from us, you will receive a text message and/or email in relation to that quote and we may contact you by telephone to discuss it further but you will not be added to any marketing list without your consent. There may also be requirements to contact you for the purposes of discussing renewal terms of an existing policy with us or any other query directly related to an existing policy with us.

Simple Definition: We'll contact you to follow up on a quote to ensure we do our best for you but you won't be added to any marketing list without your OK. We'll be in touch during the year about any existing policy you have with us but only when it's necessary and to provide good customer service.

Other Products and Services

In the future, Padraic Smith & Co Ltd would like to use your Personal Information with your consent for the purpose of offering you other products and services which we think may be of interest to you. For this purpose, and occasionally also for market research and statistical purposes, information may be shared with third parties such as trustees, professional advisers, reputable external agencies, and service providers. This information may be provided to you by post or email. If you wish to opt out of any such contact, please contact us at: Padraic Smith & Co Ltd , 8-9 Marino Mart, Fairview, Dublin 3 or call 01-8330888 or info@Padraic Smith & Co Ltd

Simple Definition: We will provide you with details of our other products and services but only if you have told us it's OK to do so.

How to Access and Update your Information?

You have the right of access to any Personal Information about you which we hold by sending in a signed written request to:

Data Manager,

Padraic Smith & Co Ltd

8-9 Marino Mart

Fairview

Dublin 3

** A fee may be charged for this (€6.35).

To ensure that Padraic Smith & Co Ltd satisfies itself about the identity of the person making the request so it does not disclose personal data to a party who is not entitled to it under the Data Protection Act, the person making the request will need to provide Padraic Smith & Co Ltd with their name, address(es), date of birth and any policy IDs/numbers that they have along with a copy of their photo identification. You also have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you by sending us a written request.

Simple Definition: Send us a written request if you want to know what information we have about you. We do need you to give us some information first before we can do this but this is just to make sure we only give information to the right people.

Changes to this Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. We encourage you to review this Statement periodically to stay informed about how we handle and protect your Personal Information. Your continued use of this service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any subsequent updates

Simple Definition: You will sometimes need to check this privacy statement since it can change from time to time.

24th May 2018



8-9 Marino Mart, Fairview, Dublin 3. D03P590. IRELAND
All Rights Reserved - Copyright 2018

Padraic Smith & Co. Ltd. is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland, Registered in Ireland 179364, Member of IBA